Schedule

Conference schedule

Friday, January 18 (Location: Williamsburg Lodge)

4pm Hotel check-in opens
1pm-5:30pm: Conference check-in
5:30pm-6:00pm: Welcome addresses
6:00pm-7.00pm: Panel discussion: Careers for Physics students
7:00pm-8:00pm: Dinner
8:00pm-9:00pm: Plenary speaker: Dr. Meg Urry
9:00pm-11:00pm: After dinner social (trivia night)

Saturday, January 19 (Locations: Jefferson Lab before 3.30pm, Williamsburg Lodge after 4.30pm)

8.00 am: Departure by bus to Jefferson Lab
9.30 am: Welcome address from JLab, group picture
10.00am-11.00am Scientific talks (Dr. Cynthia Keppel and Dr. Elizabeth Goldshmidt)/tours of Jefferson Lab (group A)
11.00am-11.30am Coffee break
11.30am-12.30am Scientific talks (Dr. Ale Lukaszew and Dr. Patricia Vahle)/tours of Jefferson Lab (group B)
12.30pm-2pm: Grad school and career fair (boxed lunches provided)
2.00pm-3:30pm: National Keynote Speaker: Dr. Fabiola Gianotti
3.30 pm: Departure by bus to Williamsburg Lodge
4.30pm-6.00pm: Poster session
6.00pm-7:00pm: Plenary session: Resilience by Dr. Arti Sarma
7:00pm-8:00pm: Dinner
8:00-9:00pm: Plenary speaker: Dr. Michal Lipson
9:00pm-11:00 pm: After dinner social (game and crafts night)

Sunday, January 20 (Locations: Miller Hall before 12pm, Small Hall after 12pm)

Breakout Sessions Organization: Each student chooses 3 different sessions to participate in consecutively (see the list of topics here).

7.30am-9.00am Shuttles/driving to Miller Hall
8.00 am Guided walk through William and Mary campus
9.00am-9.45am: Break-out Session I (choose one session)
9.45am-10:00am: Break
10.00am-10.45am Break-out Session II (choose one session)
10.45am-11:00am Break
11.00am-11.45am Break-out Session III (choose one session)
11.45am Pick up boxed lunches at Common lounge in Miller Hall on the way to Small Hall
12pm-1:30pm: STEP UP 4 Women: direct action to increase the number of women in physics by Crystal Bailey (Small Hall 110)
1:30pm-3.30pm: Tours of Physics and Applied Science departments, with liquid nitrogen ice cream social (optional)

All times displayed in Eastern Standard Time.